Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Mushroom Bourguignon

This recipe is truly, TRULY decadent. Imagine the richest, most delicious roast beef gravy you've ever shoved into your maw. Yeah. It's even freakin tastier than that. No lie. In fact, you could go really fat kid style and serve this bourguignon over mashed potatoes or Yorkshire pudding. I tried to show some modicum of restraint though, and used egg noodles.

Ingredients: (super adapted from Deb Perelman's recipe)
1 lb mushrooms (I used half white button and half baby bellas, creminis would be acceptable)
2 garlic cloves, minced
2 T. onion, minced (I used sweet, but yellow would work- just no red)
2 T. carrot, minced (about half a big one)
1/2 tsp. dried thyme
2 T. all-purpose flour
2 c. Cabernet sauvignon (or other dry red wine, no merlot or burgundy, too sweet)
4 c. beef broth (sub 2 c. veggie and 2 c. mushroom broth for vegetarian)
5 oz. tomato paste (almost whole small can)
2 T. olive oil (extra virgin)
2 T. butta
several good grinds/shakes black pepper
egg noodles to serve (or mashed potatoes haa) 

Here ve go!

In a dutch oven or large pot, saute the mushrooms in a blend of 1 tablespoon olive oil and 1 tablespoon of the butter over medium high heat until mushrooms brown and wilted a bit like so:


Remove them and set aside. Add the last tablespoon olive oil to the pot and saute garlic, carrot, onion, thyme, and black pepper-  til tender, making sure yo' garlic doesn't burn. Might have to turn the heat down or add a tablespoon or two of water.

Not appetizing, but just you wait.

All right. Time to deglaze the pan. A note about the wine- don't use cheap gutbomb wine. Pick a mid quality one that you might actually drink. Cheap wine will make your sauce brassy and bitter. I recommend this brand:

Drinkable, yo.

So. Pour your wine in and scrape up all your tasty brown bits. Cook on medium high until wine has reduced by about half, then add tomato paste and broth. Turn heat down to medium and let simmer away. It will originally look like this:

Just you wait part 2....

While it's thickening, mix the other tablespoon butter (softened) with the flour like soooo:

Despite its looks, NOT buttercream frosting.

When the sauce is reduced a bit, add in the butter/flour mixture, as well as the reserved mushrooms and reduce, reduce, reduce, until you have a gravy like consistency. While the sauce is thickening, cook the egg noodles according to package directions.

Done. Plate us, bitch.

Holy crap. Serve over the egg noodles, with a wee bit of sour cream and parsley if you wish. Recipes for the (pictured) side dishes to come ;)

I'm sorry, couldn't hear you over the sound of inhaling this.


  1. OMG! You had me at "mushrooms"! This looks divine. I must make for my Sweety. :3

    1. Yes please do!!! And let me know what you think!!!